Stearic Acid from The Candlemakers Store
The Candlemaker's Store
newsletter/thecandlemakersstorerightheader0508400x60
SEARCH
stericadditive

Stearic Acid powder for candle making, and cosmetic use as well. Great for use in soaps and lotions. Hardens and drys up oily waxes when needed. Works as a "Whitener" for paraffin wax. 5 to 6 tablespoons per pound will whiten paraffin to a snow white!! Its actually the only true safe whitener that will not clog wicking, unlike titanium dioxide pigments so often used in white color blocks and liquids.

 
Stearic Acid Tallow Vegetable Oil Stearic Acid - Tallow/Vegetable Oil
Stearic Acid - Tallow/Vegetable Oil Wax Additive - 150 degree F melt point. (White Powder) Stearic acid is a fatty acid that is derived from tallow or vegetable oil. Stearic is a very effective wax modifier that has been used in candle making for well over 150 years. Also referred to as stearine.     View Details
Select package size:

Add To Cart
Triple Pressed Stearic Acid Triple Pressed Stearic Acid
Food Grade quality. Triple Pressed vegetable Stearic Acid. Excellent for making lotions, soaps, and many other cosmetic and soap making uses.     View Details
Select package size:

Add To Cart
 
SHOPPING CART
There are no items in your shopping cart
NEWSLETTER
Email:
Name:
Copyright ® 2012. Please read our Privacy and Returns Policies. 
Popular Searches: